LITSEA MONOPETALA (Roxb.) Pers.

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Litsea polyantha Juss.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bara Kukurchita, Mendaphuri, Sukurja; Uruijja (Chittagong); Akorma, Akarma, Lalkhori (Dinajpur); Huoria (Sylhet);

Tribal Name: Bol-bet, Bol-bek (Garo); Bini Gaith (Tanchangya); Akorma, Akarma (Santal).

English Name: Common Grey Mango Laurel.

Description of the Plant:
Small or mediam sized evergreen tree. Leaves 7.5-23 cm long, elliptic-oblong, usually rounded at both ends, pubescent beneath. Flowers small, pale greenish yellow, sessile or subsessile, about 5-6 together in rounded umbellate heads, 1-1.3 cm across, solitary or clustered on dwarf side shoots. Fruit 10 mm long, ovoid, black.

Using Information:
The bark is mildly astringent, stomachic and stimulant; after being bruished, applied to contusions. Water extract of the bark is given with sugar to treat diarrhoea and dysentery. Powder of the bark is applied to body for pains arising from blows or bruises or from hard work; it is also applied to fracture in animals. (Yusuf et al. 2009)

Chemical Constituents:
β-sitosterol and actinodaphnine have been isolated from the bark of the plant (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet and Sal forests of Gazipur, Madhupur, Dinajpur. Also found in the villages throughout the country.


LITSEA MONOPETALA
LITSEA MONOPETALA (Roxb.) Pers.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LITSEA MONOPETALA to Medicinal Plants: Part L