LITSEA GLUTIONSA (Lour.) Rob.

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Litsea. chinensis Lamb., Litsea sebifera  Pers.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kukurchita, Rattan, Garur, Karjiuki, Phulgach, Kugach, Maida lakri; Khuz Barela, Meda, Menda (Chittagong); Kharajora (Mymensingh); Phuhuri (Noakhali); Khagar (Dinajpur); Baslap, Menda (Rema-Kalenga).

Tribal Name: Paja (Santal).

English Name: Common Tallow Laurel.

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized, deciduous or semi-evergreen tree. Leaves 10-25 cm long, elliptic-ovate or oblong-lanceolate, acute or acuminate, more or less grey-tomentose beneath. Flowers small yellowish, about 8-12 together in umbellate heads, 13-16 mm across, arranged in lax, pedunculate ,axillary corymbs. Fruit 7.5 mm, globose, black.

Using Information:
The mucilaginous bark is largely employed as a demulcent and mild astrigent in diarrhoea and dysentery. Freshly ground bark used as an emollient application to bruises and as a styptic dressing for wounds. It is also considered aprodisiac. The oil from the berries is used in rheumatism. The mucilaginous leaves are considered antispasmodic and emollient; useful in colic and impotence. In Rema-Kalenga barks and leaves are used in Diarrhoea and dysentery (Yusuf et al. 2009). Ethanolic extract of the leaves possess good antibacterial activity (Anwar et al., 2007).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves and bark are rich in mucilage and contain an alkaloid, laurotetanine, which causes titanic spasm in animals. Leaves also contain amino acids, cystine, glycine, L-alanine, β-alanine, valine, tyrosine, proline, phenylalanine and leucine. A new flavonoid – naringerin along with naringin, kaempferol-3- and 7-glucosides, quercetin and its 3-rhamnoside, pelargonidin-3- and 5-glucosides have also been isolated from leaves. Seeds yield fatty oil which is a rich source of lauric acid. The essential oil of the fruits contains more than 40 compounds of which β-ocimene occurs in high proportion. Other predominant ones include caryophyllene oxide and β-caryophyllene. Two new alkaloids - sebiferine and litseferine have been isolated from trunk bark. Actinodaphnine, their N-methyl derivatives, boldine and norboldine have also been isolated from this plant (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


LITSEA GLUTIONSA
LITSEA GLUTIONSA (Lour.) Rob.


Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet, Gazipur, Madhupur and Dinajpur.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LITSEA GLUTIONSA to Medicinal Plants: Part L