Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms: Nephelium litchi (Lour.)Camb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Litchi, Lichu, Lachu.

English Name: Litchi.

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized evergreen tree. Leaves pinnate; leaflets 2-8, oblong-lanceolate or ovate, acuminate, 3.8-15 cm long. Flowers minute, greenish, in terminal panicles. Fruit ovoid, 3.8 cm long, sharply tuberculate, red when ripe, containing one large, ovoid, brown seed.

Using Information:
Fruits are tonic to the heart, brain and liver. The kernel of the seed is ground and macerated to alcohol for use in intestinal troubles; seeds are also used as an anodyne and are prescribed in various neuralgic disorders and in orchitis. The root, bark and flowers, in the form of decoction are used as a gargle for throat affections. The leaves are used as a cure for the bites of animals (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Fresh juicy, white and nearly transparent arilous pulp of the fruit contains amino acids, L-ascorbic acid, folic acid and its conjugates sugars and volatile compounds. Seeds contain saponins, leucocyanidin and a hypoglycaemic substance, α-(methylenecyclopropy) glycine. Fruit also contains anthocyanins pigments, cyanidin-3-glucoside, cyanidin-3-rutinoside and malvidin-3-acetylglucoside (Ghani, 2003). Friedelin, stigmasterol and stigmasteryl acetate have also been isolated from this plant (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993).

Planted throughout the country.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LITCHI CHINESIS to Medicinal Plants: Part L