LINDENBERGIA INDICA (L.) Kuntze.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonyms: Lindenbergia urticaefolia Lehm.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Basanti, Haldi Basanti.

Description of the Plant:
An annual, small, erect herb, 15-50 cm high. Leaves 2-5 cm long, ovate, subacute, crenate-serrate, usually glandular-villous. Flowers yellow, solitary or 2-nate in the axils of large leaves, sometimes running out into axillary or terminal leafy racemes; corolla yellow, 1.3 cm long, 2-lipped. Capsules oblong, 5 mm long.

Using Information:
Juice of the plant is given in chronic bronchitis and mixed with coriander plant applied to skin eruptions (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Various parts of the plant contain a large number of long-chain hydrocarbons, β-sitosterol, β-sitosterol palmitate, β-sitosterol- β-D-glucoside, mannitol and apigenin (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
All over the country on damp, old walls.


LINDENBERGIA INDICA
LINDENBERGIA INDICA (L.) Kuntze.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LINDENBERGIA INDICA to Medicinal Plants: Part L