LIMNOPHILA INDICA (L.) Druce.

Synonyms: Limnophila gratioloides R. Br.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Karpur, Ambuja.

Description of the Plant:
A small aromatic herb, 7.5-20 cm high, smelling strongly of turpentine; stems subquadrangular, rooting at the lower nodes. Leaves usually all whorled and pinnatifid, the upper sometimes entire and opposite, 6-20 cm long, linear-oblong, serrate-dentate. Flowers solitary, axillary or racemed; corolla pink, 8 mm long.

Using Information:
Plant is beleived to be antiseptic. A liniment made from the plant with coconut oil is used in elephantiasis. Juice of the plant rubbed over body in pestilent fevers and combined with ginger and cumin given internally in dysentery (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
The plant contains an essential oil consisting of d-limonene and d-perillaldehyde. Both aerial and submerged leaves contain amino acids, which include alanine, serine, glutamic acid, aspartic acid and histidine. The aerial leaves also contain leucine, valine, tyrosine, tureonine, glycine, arginine and cystine (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Throughout the country in low-lying, moist areas, swamps and rice-fields.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LIMNOPHILA INDICA to Medicinal Plants: Part L