LEUCAS LAVANDULIFOLIA Sm.

Synonyms: Leucas linifolia (Roth.) Spreng.

Family: Lamiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chhoto Halkusha, Gaochia, Donkolos, Droton, Dronpuspi.

Tribal Name: Pai Sung Sa, Pai Tung Sa (Marma), Sasaneo (Bwam).

Description of the Plant:
An annual erect herb, 35-75 cm high, pubescent or tomentose. Leaves 4.5-9 cm, linear-lanceolate, obtuse, entire or remotely serrate. Flowers subsessile, in axillary and terminal whorls, 1.3-2 cm diam., corolla white, about 1.3 cm long.

Using Information:
The plant is vermifuge. Leaves are roasted and eaten with salt as a febrifuge and to restore appetite. Juice employed in headaches, cough, scabies and cold. Leaves mixed with salt and kerosene is useful as poultice in sores and wounds (Yusuf et al. 2009).

The methanol extract of the plant was found to possess significant inhibitory activity against carrageenin-, histamine-, serotonin- and dextran-induced hind paw edema in rats (Ghani, 2003).

Chemical Constituents:
An isopimarane rhamnoglucoside, linifolioside, have been isolated from this plant (Ghani, 2003).

LEUCAS LAVANDULIFOLIA
LEUCAS LAVANDULIFOLIA Sm.


Distribution:
Dhaka, Comilla, Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Noakhali, Rajshahi and Sylhet in fallow lands.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LEUCAS LAVANDULIFOLIA to Medicinal Plants: Part L