LEUCAS CEPHALOTES (Roth.) Spreng.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Leucas capitata Desf.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bara Halkusha, Dandakolos, Dhrupy.

Description of the Plant:
An annual pubescent herb, 0.6-0.9 cm high, stem and branches quadrangular. Leaves 3.8-7.5 cm long, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, crenate-serrate, hairy. Flowers sessile, in large, globose, dense, terminal whorls, 2.5-5 cm across; corolla 2 cm long, white.

Using Information:
The plant is stimulant and diaphoretic. The fresh juice is used as an external application in scabies and eczema. The flowers are stimulant, aperient, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, insecticide, expectorant and administered in the form of a syrup as a domestic remedy for cough and colds (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Flowers contain a small quantity of essential oil and an alkaloid. Alcoholic extract of the whole plant contained β-sitosterol, glycoside of β-sitosterol and traces of an alkaloid (Ghani, 2003). Seeds contain oil, rich in labellenic acid and its esters (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993).

LEUCAS CEPHALOTES
LEUCAS CEPHALOTES (Roth.) Spreng.


Distribution:
Dhaka, Chittagong and Jessore in fallow lands.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LEUCAS CEPHALOTES to Medicinal Plants: Part L