LENS CULINARIS Medik.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Lens esculenta Moen.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Musur, Musuri, Masur.

Tribal Name: Ma kalai (Murong).

English Name: Lentil.

Description of the Plant:
An annual herb, branching from the base. Leaves pinnate, leaflets 4-6 pairs, sessile, lanceolate, often mucronate. Flower pale purple, in 2-4 flowered racemes. Pod rhomboid oblong, about 1.3 cm long. Seeds usually 2, compressed, grey, with minute spots.

Using Information:
Seeds are diuretic, tonic, laxative and astringent to the bowels; useful in constipation and other intestinal affections. Paste of the seeds is a useful cleansing application in cases of foul and indolent ulcers. Seeds coat is styptic and astringent (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Seeds are rich in protein (22-60%) and are a good source of B-vitamins and minerals. They are also rich in starch and fatty oil. Raw pulse also contains uric acid and arsenic. Seeds also contain kaempferol glycoside and 3,4′ 7-trihydroxyflavone. Tricetin, luteolin, a diglycosyldelphinidin and two proanthocyanidins have been isolated from seed coat (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Cultivated throughout the country.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LENS CULINARIS to Medicinal Plants: Part L