LEEA MACROPHYLLA Roxb.

Family: Leeaceae

Synonyms: Leea sambucina Willd.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dholsamudra, Hastikarna; Hastikarna Polas (Natore).

Description of the Plant:
A low-shrub, up to 1 m high, with annual shoot; root tuberous, perennial. Leaves simple, large, broadly ovate, cordate, acute or acuminate, coarsely serrate; the lower leaves up to 60 cm long, the upper 15-23 cm. Flowers small, white, in terminal much branched, corymbose cymes. Berry 6-8 mm diam., depressed globose, lobed, black.

Using Information:
The tuberous roots are astringent and alexipharmac; used to kill guineaworm, and when pounded is applied to obstinate sores to promote cicatrisation. It is applied externally to allay pain and to stop the effusion of blood (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Chittagong Hill Tracts.


LEEA MACROPHYLLA
LEEA MACROPHYLLA Roxb.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LEEA MACROPHYLLA to Medicinal Plants: Part L