LEEA INDICA (Burm. f.) Merr.

Synonyms: Leea sambucina Willd.

Family: Leeaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kukur jiwa, Achila gach, Arengi.

Tribal Name: Kra, Kre, Si Sa Kalo (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A rigid shrub, 1.2-3 m high; branches many from base, shraight. Leaves 38-50 cm long, 2- rarely 3-pinnate; leaflets 7.5-20 cm long, oblong or elliptic-oblong, acuminate, coarsely and irregularly serrate. Flowers small, white, in large, branched, corymbose cymes. Berry 6-8 mm, depressed globose, lobed, purple-black.


LEEA INDICA
LEEA INDICA (Burm. f.) Merr.


Using Information:
Marma of Chittagong Hill Tracts prescribe combined root paste of this plant along with the root of Oreocnide integrifolia and Cissus repens in bubo and boils (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet and village groves.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LEEA INDICA to Medicinal Plants: Part L