LEEA CRISPA L.

Family: Leeaceae

Synonyms: Leea hirta Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ban Chalita.

Tribal Name: Kara Giri (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A rigid shrub, 1.3-2.5 m high; stem jointed, swollen above the joints, and together with the branches, peduncles, petioles, furnished with 6-8 short crisp wings. Leaves usually simply pinnate; leaflets oblong, parallel-sided, 10-18 cm long, acute, sharply serrate. Flowers small, greenish-white, in small terminal cymes. Berry 8 mm across, depressed globose, lobed, black.


LEEA CRISPA
LEEA CRISPA L.


Using Information:
The tubers are used as a remedy for guineaworm. The leaves when bruised are applied to wounds (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Forest of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LEEA CRISPA to Medicinal Plants: Part L