LEEA AEQUATA L.

Family: Leeaceae

Synonyms: Leea hirta Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kakjangha.

Tribal Name: Sine Sa Apang (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A shrub, 1.2-3 m high. Leaves 2-pinnate (the upper often simply pinnate or rarely simple); leaflets 7.5-18 cm long, oblong or ovate-oblong, acuminate, irregularly serrate. Flowers white, in short, compact, pubescent cymes. Berry 6 mm diam., depressed-globose, lobed, black.


LEEA AEQUATA
LEEA AEQUATA L.


Using Information:
The stem is astringent. The root is astringent, anthelmintic, vulnerary, antipyretic and alexiteric; useful in bronchitis, anaesthesis of skin, dyspepsia, bilious fever, leprosy, itching and tuberculous ulcers (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Forest of Chittagong and Sylhet.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LEEA AEQUATA to Medicinal Plants: Part L