LAUNAEA SARMENTOSA (Willd.) Sch.-Bip.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Launaea pinnatifida Cass.

Bengali/Vernacular Name:

Tribal Name:

English Name:

Description of the Plant:
A glabrous flagelliform, procumbent perennial herb, rooting and leaf-bearing at the nodes and arching between them. Leaves radical, 2.5-75 cm long, oblong, runcinate-pinnatifid or sinuate-toothed or lobed. Heads 1-1.3 cm long, solitary or in clusters of 1-2, arising from the nodes together with the cauline leaves.

Using Information:
The plant is given as a lactagogue. Juice of the plant is tonic, diuretic, aperient; applied in rheumatic affections and given as a soporific to children (Yusuf et al. 2009).

LAUNAEA SARMENTOSA
LAUNAEA SARMENTOSA (Willd.) Sch.-Bip.


Chemical Constituents:
Taraxasterol has been isolated from leaves and taraxeryl acetate from the roots of the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, Nizhum Deep, on the sand-dunes.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LAUNAEA SARMENTOSA to Medicinal Plants: Part L