LASIA SPINOSA (L.) Thw.

Family:Araceae

Synonyms: Lasia heterophylla Schott

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kantakachu; Kattosh (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Gandagi (Chakma); Taratu (Marma), Kattolii (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:
A stout, intensely prickly marsh plant, with creeping rootstock. Leaves long petioled, 15-45 cm long, young hastate or sagittate, old pinnatifid, segments lanceolate, acuminate. Spathe 20-35 cm long, spirally twisted above the spadix. Spadix about 2.5 cm long, scarlet-coloured. Fruit an oblong capitate syncarp, 5 cm diam


LASIA SPINOSA
LASIA SPINOSA (L.) Thw.


Using Information:
The plant is recommended for colic, rheumatism and intestinal diseases. Corm is used as a remedy for throat affections. Leaves and corms are given as a cure for piles in Khagrachari (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Throughout the country in low-lying shady areas, near water bodies.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LASIA SPINOSA to Medicinal Plants: Part L