LAPORTEA CRENULATA Gaud.

Family: Urticaceae

Synonyms: Urtica crenulata Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chutra, Chorpata.

Tribal Name: Hung Su, Mang Jaiah (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
An evergreen shrub, 2.4-3 m high; branches stout, terete, green. Leaves 23-30 cm long, oval to oblong or oblong-lanceolate, acute, acuminate or caudate, clothed beneath and often above with stinging hairs, entire, minutely sinuate or crenulate above the middle, base rounded or cordate. Cymes short, flexuous, suberect; flowers small, diocious in dichotomously branched cymes.

Using Information:
Young twigs are fried or cooked as vegetables and taken to cure scabies. Root juice is given in long standing fever. Plant is poisonous (Yusuf et al. 2009).


LAPORTEA CRENULATA

LAPORTEA CRENULATA Gaud.


Distribution:
Chittagong Hill tracts, Kurigram, Lalmonirhat, Mymensingh and other parts of the country in forest and village thickets.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LAPORTEA CRENULATA to Medicinal Plants: Part L