LANTANA CAMARA L.

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms: Lantana aculeata L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chotra

English Name: Lantana.

Description of the Plant:
A large scrambling evergreen shrub, 1.2-2.4 m high with many recurved prickles on stems. Leaves opposite, 2.5-7.5 cm long, ovate, subacute, crenate-serrate, scrabrid on both sides. Flowers small, 6 mm across, variously coloured in heads, 2.5 cm across. Fruit rotundate, smooth, size of a pea, black.

Using Information:
The plant is considered vulnerary, diaphoretic, carminative and antispasmodic; decoction is given in tetanus, rheumatism and malaria; much used in atony of abdominal viscera. Leaves are used for the treatment of measles, malaria and tetanus in Khagrachari (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Ethanolic extract of the leaves possess good antibacterial and poor antifungal activity (Begum et al., 2007 & Anwar et al., 2007). Alkaloid fraction of the leaves lowers blood pressure, accelerates deep respiration and causes shivering in dogs. It stimulates intestinal movements and inhibits uterine motility in rats (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Chemical Constituents:
Plant yields an essential oil containing camerene, isocamerene and micranene. Leaves during flowering and seedling stages yield 0.31-0.68% lantanine (Chopra et al., 1992). Aerial parts contain a cardio active principle, lancamarone and toxic triterpene acids, camarilic acid, camaricinic acid, oleanonic acid, ursonic acid, betulininic acid, oleanolic acid, lantadene A and lantadene B. They also contain an alkaloid, lantanine with antipyretic and antispasmodic properties.


LANTANA CAMARA
LANTANA CAMARA L.


Roots contain oligosaccharides, stachyose, verbascose, ajugose and lantanose and the iridoid glucoside, theveside, theveridoside, shanzhiside, lamiridoside and geniposide. Roots also contain a small amount of triterpene acid along with hederagenin and α-hydroxyursolic acid (Ghani, 2003). A new oxosteroid - lancamarone, triterpene- lantanonic acid, Me 3-oxoursolate and lantic acid have been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990). Essential oil of leaf contains geraniol, linalool, cedrene, caryophyllene, farnesol, cis-nerolidol and trans-nerolidol. α-Amyrin, β-sitosterol, lantadene and triterpene acid have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
All over Bangladesh, in scrubs, roadsides and fallow lands.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LANTANA CAMARA to Medicinal Plants: Part L