LANNEA COROMANDELICA (Houtt.) Merr.

Family: Anacardiaceae

Synonyms: Lannea grandis (Dennst.) Eng.; Odina wodier Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Jiga, Jika, Jeol, Bhadi, Jeol Bhadi, Kamila, Kafila; Kachra Bhadi, Katrang Bhadi (Chittagong); Jiuli (Rajshahi); Kaimula, Kai engla (Sylhet); Kocha (Jessore).

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized deciduous tree. Bark thick, ashy-grey. Leaves crowded at the end of branches, imparipinnate, 30-45 cm long; leaflets 7-11, oblong or elliptic, acuminate, 2.5-5 cm long. Flowers small, greenish yellow in compact fascicles of racemes, at the end of the leafless branches. Drupes, reniform, produced in clusters from the end of leafless branches.

Using Information:
The bark is considered astringent and stomachic; used as a lotion in impetigenous eruptions, leprous and obstinate ulcers; cures sprains, bruises, skin eruptions, heart diseases, dysentery and mouth sores. Decoction of the bark is used for toothache. Its bark along with the bark of Aegle mermelos, Artocarpus heterophyllus and Sygygium cumini is useful in impotency. Scrapped bark is chewed for 2-3 days to cure glossitis. Boiled leaves are applied as a fomentation for local swelling and pains (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Flowing gum of the plant is a neutral polysaccharide composed of D-galactose and L-arabinose. Bark contains phlobatannins, β-sitosterol, physcion, physcion anthranol B, dl-epicatechin and leucocyanidin. Heartwood is rich in leucocyanidin. Flowers contain quercetin-3-arabinoside, ellagic acid, quercetin, isoquercetin and marin. Leaves contain leucocyanidin, leucodelphinidin, flavonoids and polyphenols; quercetin and rutin (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).


LANNEA COROMANDELICA
LANNEA COROMANDELICA (Houtt.) Merr.


Distribution:
Throughout Bangladesh, also cultivated as live fence and hedge.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LANNEA COROMANDELICA to Medicinal Plants: Part L