LAGERSTROEMIA REGINAE Roxb.

Family:Family: Lythraceae

Synonyms: Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.) Pers., Lagerstroemia flos-reginae Retz.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Jarul, Kantajarul, Banjarul, Paniajarul.

Tribal Name: Kha Mong (Mogh); Kha Mong Pa (Marma).

English Name: Queen Crape Myrtle, Indian Lilac.

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized to large much branched deciduous tree. Leaves elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, 10-20 cm long, acuminate. Flowers large, 5-7.5 cm across, showy, mauve purple, in large, terminal panicles, sometimes reaching 30 cm long. Fruits a subglobose capsule, 2-3.2 cm long.

Using Information:
Leaves posess hypoglycaemic activities. The fruits are used as a local application for aphthae of the mouth. The seeds are narcotic. The bark and leaves are purgative. Roots are considered astringent, stimulant and febrifuge (Yusuf et al. 2009).

All parts of the plant, particularly old leaves and ripe fruits, contain hypoglycaemic principles having activity equivalent to 6-7.7 units of insulin (Chopra et al., 1992). Leaf extracts (Chloroform, Hot water & NaHCo3 soln) showed significant hypoglycaemic effect on alloxan iduced diabetic rats as compared to standared drugs (Saha et al., 2006).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves and fruits contain ellagitannins and related compounds. Extract of leaves contain alanine, isoleucine α-aminobutyric acid and menthionine, but no alkaloids or glucosides or sterols or flavonoids (Ghani, 2003). Leaves also contain lageracetal, amyl alcohol, ellagic acid, β-sitosterol, a new tannin- lagertannin; 3,3´, 4-tri-O-methylellagic acid and 3-O-methyllellagic acid (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


LAGERSTROEMIA REGINAE
LAGERSTROEMIA REGINAE Roxb.


Distribution:
Throughout Bangladesh, usually growing by the side of canals and ditches.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LAGERSTROEMIA REGINAE to Medicinal Plants: Part L