KALANCHOE PINNATA (Lam.) Pers.

Family: Crassulaceae

Synonyms: Bryophyllum calycium Salisb., Bryophyllum pinnatus (L.) Oken.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Patharkuchi; Koppata (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Rokkiapumbo (Marma), Gios (Chakma).

English Name: American Life Plant.

Description of the Plant:
An erect succulent, glabrous herb, 0.3-1.2 cm high. Leaves variable, the lower usually simple, occasionally compound, the upper usually 3-5 or sometimes 7-foliolate. Leaflets ovate or elliptic, crenate or serrate. Flowers long, reddish-purple, pendent, in large spreading panicles with opposite stout branches.

Using Information:
Leaves are diuretic, antilithic and insecticidal; applied to wounds, boils and bites of insects. It is useful in bronchial affections, kidney stones, blood dysentery, gout and jaundice. Juice of the warmed leaves is drunk for cough. Pounded leaves are applied to corns, burns and scalds. In Khagrachari leaf juice is given orally in jaundice. It is also given for indigestion and stomach pain. Pounded leaves soaked in water overnight and the mucilaginous water thus obtained is taken in the next morning in empty stomach for blood dysentery. Juice of the leaves along with sugar is given in gonorrhoea in Jointiapur of Sylhet (Yusuf et al. 2009). Plant extract possesses antifungal properties (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
P-coumaric, ferulic, syringic, caffeic and p-hdroxybenzoic acids, quercetin and kaempferol have been detected in leaves. Wax hydrocarbons (C25-35), wax alcohols (C26-36) and fatty acids are obtained from wax of leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). They have also been reported to contain fumaric acid, lipids, phenolic substances and a cytotoxic bufadienolide orthoacetate (Ghani, 2003). Cellular sap contains flavonoids. The plant extract also contains n-alkane, n-alkanol, α and β-amyrin and sitosterol in its unsaponifiable matter (Asolkar et al., 1992).


KALANCHOE PINNATA
KALANCHOE PINNATA (Lam.) Pers.


Distribution:
Cultivated all over Bangladesh as an ornamental plant.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from KALANCHOE PINNATA to Medicinal Plants: Part K