JUSTICIA SIMPLEX D. Don.

Synonyms: Justicia procumbens L.; Justicia procumbens var. simplex (D. Don.) Tamazaki.

Family: Acanthaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Jagotmodon

Description of the Plant:
A diffuse, slender herb, with many divaricate branches, rooting at the lower nodes. Leaves 1.3-3.8 cm long, variable, elliptic or ovate, or lanceolate, usually obtuse. Flowers small, pale violet-pink, in rather dense, cylindric terminal spikes 1.3-3.8 cm long. Capsule, 4 mm, oblong, shortly pointed.

Using Information:
The plant is diuretic, stomachic, expectorant, anthelmintic, diaphoretic and aperient; removes indigestion, biliousness, fever and burning of the body; strengthens the lungs, the teeth, stops vomiting; good in diseases of the spleen. Along with black pepper given in ague. Leaf juice is dropped into eyes in case of ophthalmia (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contain a bitter and slightly toxic alkaloid, some aromatic amines and α-& β sitosterol. Roots contain β-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from JUSTICIA SIMPLEX to Medicinal Plants: Part J