JUSTICIA GENDARUSSA Burm.

Family: Acanthaceae

Synonyms: Gendarussa vulgaris Nees.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Nilnishinda, Jagatmadan, Bishalla; Kalobasak (Rema-Kalenga).

Description of the Plant:
An erect, slender undershrub, 0.6-1.2 m high. Leaves lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, 7.5-12.5 cm long. Flowers white, spotted purple within, in interrupted spikes, 5-12.5 cm long, from uppermost leaf axils and often forming terminal panicle. Corolla 1.3 cm long.

Using Information:
Plants are used as febrifuge and emetic; employed for rheumatic affections. Bark is a good emetic. Leaves are insecticidal; used in chest pain, rheumatism and eczema in Khagrachari. An infusion of the leaves is given internally in cephalalgia, hemiplegia and facial paralysis. The leaves and tender shoots are diaphoretic; decoction is given in chronic rheumatism. The bruished leaves with little lime and tobacco leaf is tied over cuts to heal. The leaves with the fruits of Piper nigrum is used in leucorrhoea in Jointiapur of Sylhet. A decoction of the root boiled in milk is given in rheumatism, dysentery and jaundice (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contain a bitter and slightly toxic alkaloid, some aromatic amines and α-& β sitosterol. Roots contain β-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Planted as a garden hedge.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from JUSTICIA GENDARUSSA to Medicinal Plants: Part J