IXORA ARBOREA Roxb. ex Sm.

Synonyms: Ixora parviflora Vahl.

Family: Rubiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Shet Rangan, Gandhal Rangan. 

English Name: Torch Tree, Torch-wood lxora.

Description of the Plant:
A small much-branched evergreen tree or shrub. Leaves opposite, subsessile, 7-15 cm long, coriaceous, elliptic or oblong, obtuse or shortly acuminate. Flowers white, small, very numerous, in subglobose clusters, in sessile cymes, brachiate with 3-5 pairs of short branches.

Using Information:
Decoction of the bark is used for anaemia and general debility. Flowers are used in whooping cough. Fruits and roots are given to females when the urine is high coloured (Yusuf et al. 2009). EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is antiviral, hypotensive and spasmolytic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contains ixoral and β-sitosterol (Asolkar et al., 1992). Bark contains fatty matter, tannin and red colouring matter. Seeds yield an oil, which contains linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids as major components and myristic, lauric, capric and behenic acids as minor ones. 6,7-dimethylhydroxy coumarin has been isolated from the aerial parts (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
In evergreen forests of Sylhet, Chittagong, Sundarbans and Sal forests.


IXORA ARBOREA
IXORA ARBOREA Roxb. ex Sm.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IXORA ARBOREA to Medicinal Plants: Part I