ISODON LOPHANTHOIDES (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don.) Hara

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Hyssopus lophanthoides Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don.

Tribal Name: Bara Oinching (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:
An annual, erect, aromatic herb or short lived perennial. Stem and branches pubescent. Leaves shortly petioled; lamina 4-8 x 2.5-6 cm, ovate, almost cordate, crenate, acuminate, softly pubescent on both surfaces. Inflorescence in cymes usually in long panicles. Calyx 1-1.5 mm long, shortly 5-toothed or indistinctly 2-lipped. Corolla purplish, about 5 mm long, tube straight, lips subequal; stamens exerted.


ISODON LOPHANTHOIDES
ISODON LOPHANTHOIDES (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don.) Hara


Using Information:
Decoction of the plant is used for the treatment of bodyache (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Sylhet, and cultivated in Jhum of Chittagong Hill Tracts by the tribal.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from ISODON LOPHANTHOIDES to Medicinal Plants: Part I