IPOMOEA QUAMOCLIT L.

Synonyms: Quamoclit pinnata Boj., Quamoclit vulgaris Choisy.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Tarulata, Kamalata, Kunjalata, Getphul.

English Name: Cypress Vine, Indian Pink, Cupid’s Flower.

Description of the Plant:
A slender annual, twiner. Leaves 7.5-12.5 cm long, pinnately cut, up to the midrib into many pairs of linear to filform patent segments. Flowers 1-few in axillary cymes. Corolla salver-shaped, red, tube 2.5-3.5 cm long. Capsule ovoid about 1 cm long.

Using Information:
The plant is considered cooling and purgative; used in cancer and Brest pain. Pounded leaves are applied to bleeding piles and as a plaster to carbuncles (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves and stems contain small amounts of alkaloids and cyanogenetic glycosides. Seeds have been reported to contain the resin glycosides, quamoclins I-IV and jalapin (Ghani, 2003). Total alkaloid in seeds was found 0.012% (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Commonly grown in the gardens.


IPOMOEA QUAMOCLIT
IPOMOEA QUAMOCLIT L.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA QUAMOCLIT to Medicinal Plants: Part I