IPOMOEA PES-CAPRAE (L.) R.Br.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Ipomoea biloba Forsk., Convolvulus pes- caprae L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chhagalkhuri.

English Name: Goat’s Foot Creeper.

Description of the Plant:
A perennial with long trailing stem and milky juice, rooting at the nodes. Leaves 3.8-5.7 cm long, usually broader than long, shallowly or deeply 2-lobed, lobes rounded. Flowers large, 1-2 in axillary cymes. Corolla 3.8-5 cm long, funnel-shaped, brilliant rose-purple with a deeper colour in the tube. Capsule 1.3-1.6 cm long, ovoid.

Using Information:
Plant is cooling, stomachic, laxative and astringent to the bowels; used for the remedies of blenorrhagia, piles and diarrhoea. The leaves are applied externally in inflammation of the legs, rheumatism, whitlow and colic; juice is given as a diuretic in dropsy (Yusuf et al. 2009). The actinidols present in the leaves inhibit rat ear edema (Ghani, 2003).

Chemical Constituents:
Plant contains flavonoids, resin, essential oil, pentatriacontane, triacontane, sterol and behenic, melissic, butyric and myristic acids. Leaves contain diastereomeric compounds, actinidols 1a and 1b and roots contain an alkaloid (Ghani, 2003). Seed extract showed the presence of ergoline and clavine alkaloids. Total alkaloids 0.009%; malic, citric, maleic, tartaric, succinic and fumaric acids have been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Sand dunes along seacoast of Chittagong, Noakhali, Patuakhali, Cox’s Bazar.


IPOMOEA PES-CAPRAE
IPOMOEA PES-CAPRAE (L.) R.Br.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA PES-CAPRAE to Medicinal Plants: Part I