IPOMOEA PES -TIGRIDIS L.

Synonyms: Ipomoea biloba Forsk., Convolvulus pes- caprae L.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Languli lala.

English Name: Tiger’s Foot, Bindweed, Cupid’s Flower.

Description of the Plant:
A slender, annual twiner, stem patently hirsute. Leaves 3.8-10 cm diam., palmately divided up to the base with 5-9 segments, segments elliptic to elliptic-oblong, densely appressed or patently hairy. Flowers few in head-like involucrate axillary cymes; corolla 3-4 cm long, funnel-shaped, white. Capsule 5 mm, ovoid, papery, concealed in the calyx.


IPOMOEA PES -TIGRIDIS

IPOMOEA PES -TIGRIDIS L.


Using Information:
Roots are purgative; used for the treatment of bolis, carbuncles and dog-bites.EtOH(50%) extract of plant is spasmolytic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
Seeds showed presence of ergoline and clavinet alkaloids; total alkaloids 0.0025% (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution: Dinajpur.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA PES -TIGRIDIS to Medicinal Plants: Part I