IPOMOEA OBSCURA Ker-Gawl.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Convolvulus obscurus L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ban Kalmi.

Description of the Plant:
A slender twinner or stem prostrate. Leaves 2.5-3.6 cm long, ovate to orbicular, sometimes almost reniform, entire, acute to acuminate, base cordate. Flowers rather small, 1-2 in axillary cymes. Corolla funnel-shaped, 2-2.5 cm, long, white or pale yellow with dark midpetaline bands. CapsuleĀ  ovoid, 7-9 mm long.


IPOMOEA OBSCURA
IPOMOEA OBSCURA Ker-Gawl.


Using Information:
The leaves toasted, powdered and boiled with ghi (butter oil) are considered as a valuable application in aphthous affection (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Dhaka, Kushtia.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA OBSCURA to Medicinal Plants: Part I