IPOMOEA MAXIMA (L.f.) Don. ex. Sweef.

Synonyms: Ipomoea sepiaria Koen. ex. Roxb., Convolvulus maximus L. f.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ban Kalmi.

Description of the Plant:
A twinner with pilose stem. Leaves 2.5-7.5 cm long, ovate-deltoid to broadly ovate, acuminate, cordate, sometimes sagitte at the base. Flowers 2 or more in pedunculate subumbellate cymes; corolla 3-3.8 cm long, salver-shaped, light purplish or white, tinged with rose-purple. Capsule 8 mm long, smooth, spherical.

Using Information:
Tubers are cooling, alterative, uterine tonic and aphrodisiac; cures ulcers. Juice of the plant is deobstruent and diuretic and antidote to arsenic (Yusuf et al. 2009). EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is diuretic and hypotensive (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
Tuber contains β-sitosterol and glycoside- paniculatin (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, Jhalakati, Noakhali, Patuakhali, and Khulna.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA MAXIMA to Medicinal Plants: Part I