IPOMOEA MAURITIANA Jacq.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Ipomoea digitata Clarke, Convolvulus paniculata L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bhuikumra, Bilaikand, Huffta Aalu.

Description of the Plant:
A large glabrous twinner with tuberous root. Leaves 10-15 cm long, deeply palmately divided into 7-9 segments, each segments ovate, lanceolate or oblong, acuminate. Flowers few to many in axillary or terminal cymes. Corolla funnel-shaped, 5-6 cm long, light purple. Capsule ovoid, 8-13 mm long.

Using Information:
Tubers are used for the treatment of sexual disabilities in Khagrachari (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Ether soluble fraction of the plant is hypotensive and muscle relaxant (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
Tuber contains β-sitosterol and glycoside- paniculatin (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, and Sylhet.


IPOMOEA MAURITIANA
IPOMOEA MAURITIANA Jacq.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA MAURITIANA to Medicinal Plants: Part I