IPOMOEA BATATUS (L.) Lamk.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Ipomoea reptans Poir.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Misti Alu.

Tribal Name: Sadoi Morock (Marma).

English Name: Sweet Potato.

Description of the Plant:
A prostrate herb with trailing stem and tuberous roots; tubers red, white or rarely yellow. Leaves ovate-cordate, acute angular or more or less lobed. Flowers 1-several in axillary cymes. Corolla 3-4.5 cm campanulate to funnel-shaped, pale violat. Capsule ovoid, rarely formed.

Using Information:
Plant is used as antidiabetic. Whole plant or its infusion is used in low fever and skin diseases. Root is aphrodisiac and laxative; useful in strangury and diarrhoea. Leaf paste with salt is applied to whitlow. Leaves are good source of vitamin B and C (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves are a good source of vitamins B and C. Tubers, particularly mouldy ones, contain lung toxic, hepatotoxic and nephrotoxic 2- and 3-substituted furan terpenes and related compound. Hepatotoxic 3-substituted furan terpenes include ipomeamarone and it derivatives, ipomeamaronol and myoporone. Lung toxic compounds are 1, 4-dioxy-1-(3-furyl) pentanes and 4-ipomeanol (most abundant). Hydrocyanic acid (30mg/100g), oxalic acid (1.0%) and phytic acid (8%) and phytosterols are also present in the tubers. Sweet potato also contains scopoletin and some fungicidal and bactericidal substances and enzymes. Stem tips contain indole-3-acetic acid. Sweet potato is capable of forming phytosterols are also present in the tubers (Ghani, 2003). A new furanoterpenoid-dehydroipomeamarone has been isolated from roots infected with Ceratocystis fimbriata. It also contains n-pentacosane, n-heptacosane, n-non-acosane, β-sitosterol, palmitic acid, NaCl, and three unknown compounds A, B and C respectively (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

IPOMOEA BATATUS
IPOMOEA BATATUS (L.) Lamk.


Distribution:
Cultivated throughout the country.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA BATATUS to Medicinal Plants: Part I