IPOMOEA AQUATICA Forsk.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Ipomoea reptans Poir.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kalmi, Kalmi Shak.

Tribal Name: Sadoi Morock (Marma).

English Name: Swamp Cabbage.

Description of the Plant:
A glabrous trailer on ground or floating on water, stem hollow, rooting at the nodes. Leaves 5-12.5 cm long, ovate, ovate-oblong, deltoid, lanceolate or linear, base cordate, sagittate or hastate. Flowers 1-few in axillary cymes. Corolla 2.5-5 cm long funnel-shaped, pink of pale lilac. Capsule 8 mm, ovoid to globose.

Using Information:
Plants are anthelmintic and carminative; useful in leucoderma, leprosy, fever, jaundice, biliousness, bronchitis and liver complaints. It is considered very wholesome for females who suffer from nervous and general debility. The juice of the plant is used as an emetic in cases of arsenic or opium poisoning; it is also used in liver complaints. Leaves and seeds are cooling. The buds are used in the treatment of ringworm. Flower juice is given to inflamed eyes as a drop. The root juice is administered in cases of diarrhoea in Jointiapur of Sylhet (Yusuf et al. 2009). EtOH(50%) extract of the plant is spasmolytic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves and young stems contain a high amount of protein. They are also rich in pigments, lutein and β-carotene (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
All over the country in ponds lakes and swamps.


IPOMOEA AQUATICA
IPOMOEA AQUATICA Forsk.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA AQUATICA to Medicinal Plants: Part I