IPOMOEA ALBA L.

Synonyms: Ipomoea Bona-nox L; Calonyction bona-nox Bojer.; Calonyction speciosum Choisy.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dudhkalmi, Halkalmi.

English Name: Moon Flower.

Description of the Plant:
A twinner with milky juice. Leaves 7-21 cm long, ovate to oblong or orbicular, entire or 3-lobed, cordate at base, acuminate. Flowers one to several in axillary cymes; corolla 7-12 cm long, salver-shaped, white with greenish midpetalline bands. Capsules 1.5-3.5 cm long, ovoid.

Using Information:
The root bark possesses purgative properties. In Samoa, leaves are used in filariasis, constipation, boils and wounds (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
The plant contains a resin like substance. Leaves contain calonyctin A (Ghani, 2003). Seeds contain alkaloids, ipalbine and ipalbidine. They also contain kauranoic acids (Asolkar et al., 1992). Fourteen gibberellin type substances have been isolated from immature seeds, five identified as GA8, GA17, GA19, GA27 and GA29; of remaining are new gibberellins (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Manikganj, Mymensingh, Pabna, Rajshahi, Sylhet.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IPOMOEA ALBA to Medicinal Plants: Part I