IMPERATA CYLINDRICA Rausch.

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Imperata arundinacea Cyrill.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ulu.

Description of the Plant:
Rootstock creeping. Stem 30-90 cm, solid, nodes glabrous or bearded. Leaves erect, often exceeding the stem. Panicle 7-20 cm, silvery with dark anthers. Spikelets 3-4 mm.

Using Information:
In China, roots and inflorescence are used as diuretic, tonic, astringent and as antivirus. Roots are also used in fever (Yusuf et al. 2009). EtOH(50%) extract of aerial part possesses antivirus activity (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
Five triterpenoids – arundoin, cylindrin, fernecol, isoarborinol and simiarenol have been isolated from rhizome. Culms and blades contain 7 triterpenoids, Me-esters and serotonin (Asolkat et al., 1992).

Distribution:
Throughout the country in fallow lands and barend hills.


IMPERATA CYLINDRICA
IMPERATA CYLINDRICA Rausch.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from IMPERATA CYLINDRICA to Medicinal Plants: Part I