HYMENODICTYON ORIXENSIS (Roxb.) Mabberly

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms: Hymenodictyon excelsum (Roxb.)Wall.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bhui-kadam, Kali-kadam, Phuti-kadam, Bhaman, Dhauli; Bhutum (Mymensingh, Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Khujeva, Khujai (Marma); Bol-dikam, Mebol (Garo); Puron Cha (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized deciduous tree; bark brownish grey. Leaves opposite, 10-25 cm long, elliptic, ovate or ovate-oblong, abruptly acuminate, membranous, pubescent. Flowers small, white, crowded on the spiciform branches of erect terminal panicles; bracts leaflike, persistant. Capsules 1.3-1.8 cm long, ellipsoid, on stout decurved pedicels, dehiscent.

Using Information:
Bark is astringent, febrifuge and antiperiodic; increases appetite, cures tumours. The powdered wood is used in herpes. Root juice mixed with the juice of Callicarpa tomentosa bark is given for fever by the Marma tribe in Chittagong Hill Tracts. Marma of Banderban prescribe bath with the leaf-boil water in jaundice (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Root extract possesses antimicrobial properties and EtOH(50%) extract showed hypotensive properties (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
The stem bark contains tannin, toxic alkaloid, hymenodictine, a bitter substance, aesculin, an apioglucoside of scopoletin, hymexelsin (Ghani, 2003). Anthraquinones, rubiadin and its methyl ether, lucidin, nordamnacanthal, damnacanthal, 2-benzylzanthopurpurin, anthragallol, soranjidol and morindone have also been isolated from roots (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet, Dhaka-Tangail, Dinajpur.


HYMENODICTYON ORIXENSIS
HYMENODICTYON ORIXENSIS (Roxb.) Mabberly



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn from HYMENODICTYON ORIXENSIS to Medicinal Plants: Part H