HYGROPHILA AURICULATA (Schum.) Heyne.

Synonyms: Hygrophila spinosa T. And.,  Asteracantha longifolia (L.) Nees.

Family: Acanthaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kulekhara, Talmakhna.

English Name: Starthorn.

Description of the Plant:
A stout herb with numerous fasciculate usually unbranched, subquadrangular, erect, stems, 0.6-1.5 m high, thickened at the nodes. Leaves oblong-lanceolate or oblanceolate, sparsely hispid on both sides, six at a node, the outer 2 large, reaching 15 cm long, each leaf bear straight, sharp, yellow, spines in its axil. Flowers purple-blue, 3.5 cm long, in a whorl of 8 at each node. Capsuls 8 mm long, linear-oblong, pointed.

Using Information:
Leaves are tonic, aphrodisiac and hypnotic; useful in diarrhoea, dysentery, thirst, urinary calculi, urinary discharges, inflammations, biliousness, anaemia, constipation, anuria and cough; also applied for gleet, lumbago and pains in the joints. Seeds are cooling, tonic, aphrodisiac, sedative to gravid uterus and constipating; given for gonorrhoea and spermatorrhoea. Decoction of the root is used as a diuretic in dropsy. The plant is used in cancer and tubercular fistula (Yusuf et al. 2009).

EtOH(50%) extract of plant is spasmolytic and hypotensive (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
Aerial parts contain alkaloids, phytosterol, essential oil, mucilage, triterpene alcohol, lupeol, stigmasterol and hydrocarbons. Seeds contain fixed oil, enzymes and sterol. Asterol I, II, III and IV and asteracanthine & asteracanthicine have also been isolated form the seeds. Flowers contain apigenin glucuronide. Roots contain an essential oil (Ghani, 2003). Palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic 80.1%) acids have been detected in seed oil (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


HYGROPHILA AURICULATA
HYGROPHILA AURICULATA (Schum.) Heyne.


Distribution:
Wet-lands in different parts of the country.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn from HYGROPHILA AURICULATA to Medicinal Plants: Part H