HYDNOCARPUS KURZII (King.) Warb.

Family: Flacourtiaceae

Synonyms: Taraktogenos kurzii king.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chaulmugra, Chalmoogra; Dulmugri (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Balgach (Chakma); Taun Paun (Mogh).

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized evergreen tree, 12-15 m high. Leaves thinly coriaceous, entire, 18-25 cm long, lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate. Flowers in axillary cymes; petals 8, in 2-rows, broadly ovate, ciliate. Fruit, size of an orange, towny-velvety.

Using Information:
Seeds yield chaulmoogra oil, which is used in leprosy and other skin diseases. In China and Argentina the oil is used against cancer. Fruits are fish poison. The bark of the tree is said to be used as a febrifuge (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Seeds yield a fixed oil, called chaulmoogra oil, which contains glycerides of cyclopentenyl fatty acids like hydnocarpic acid (48%), chaulmoogric acid (27%), gorlic acid (23%), oleic acid (12%) and palmitic acid (6%). Bark contains a large amount of tannins (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Moulavi Bazar.


HYDNOCARPUS KURZII
HYDNOCARPUS KURZII (King.) Warb.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn from HYDNOCARPUS KURZII to Medicinal Plants: Part H