HYBANTHUS ENNEASPERMUS (L.) F. Muell.

Family: Violaceae

Synonyms: Ionidium suffruticosum (L.) R. & S.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Nunbora.

Description of the Plant:
A small suffrutescent perennial herb, 15-30 cm high, with many diffuse or ascending branches. Leaves linear or lanceolate, 4-5 cm long, entire or serrate. Flowers rose-coloured, axillary, solitary; petals unequal. Capsules about 6 mm across, subglobose.

Using Information:
Plant is tonic, demulcent and diuretic; removes urinary calculi; used in strangury, pain, dysentery, vomiting, asthma and cough. Root is diuretic; prescribed in bowel complaints of children; infusion is used in gonorrhoea and urinary affections. Dried powdered leaves are used in asthma.

Chemical Constituents:
Plant extract contains an alkaloid, aurantiamide acetate, β-sitosterol and isoarborinol (Asolkar et al., 1992). Nectar contains high amount of amino acids including valine, leucine and glutamic acid (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Chittagong along railway lines.


HYBANTHUS ENNEASPERMUS
HYBANTHUS ENNEASPERMUS (L.) F. Muell.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn from HYBANTHUS ENNEASPERMUS to Medicinal Plants: Part H