HIPTAGE BENGHALENSIS (L.) Kurz.

Family: Malphigiaceae

Synonyms: Hiptage madaablata Gertn.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Madhabilata, Madubhlata, Bashanti.

Description of the Plant:
A large woody, much-branched, evergreen, climbing shrub. Leaves coriaceous, 10-18 cm long, elliptic-oblong, acuminate or acute, entire. Flowers 1.2-2 cm across, fragrant, white, in erect, finely tomentose racemes about as long as the leaves. Carpels with a central wing between the two lateral, the inner wing 2.5-3.8 cm long, the 2 laterals, 2 cm long.

Using Information:
Leaves are useful in chronic rheumatism, skin diseases and asthma. Leaf juice possesses insecticidal properties and is used as an application for scabies (Yusuf et al. 2009).

EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is CNS depressant and hypotensive (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contain tannins and saponins. Stem and stem bark contains friedelin, epifriedelinol, octacosanol, α-amyrin, β-sitosterol and its glucoside and traces of alkaloids. Root bark contains mangiferin (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
In evergreen forests of Chittagong, Sylhet and often planted.


HIPTAGE BENGHALENSIS
HIPTAGE BENGHALENSIS (L.) Kurz.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn from HIPTAGE BENGHALENSIS to Medicinal Plants: Part H