HEMIGRAPHIS HIRTA (Vahl.) And.

Family: Acanthaceae

Synonyms: Ruellia hirta Vahl.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Buripana.

Tribal Name: Mrawnna (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A softly hirsute herb; stem 15-45 cm long, creeping in grass. Leaves small, 1.25-2.5 cm long, ovate crenate. Heads 2-6-flowered, axillary. Bracts 1.25 cm long, elliptic; sepals linear, or in fruit subspathulate; corolla 1.25 cm, subequal, pale lavender blue. Capsule 1.25 cm long, 12-seeded.


HEMIGRAPHIS HIRTA
HEMIGRAPHIS HIRTA (Vahl.) And.


Using Information:
Leaves are chewed with betel leaf which cures ulcer of the mouth and gums (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Througho.ut Bangladesh


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn from HEMIGRAPHIS HIRTA to Medicinal Plants: Part H