HEDYOTIS DIFFUSA Willd.

Synonyms: Oldenlandia diffusa Roxb.

Family: Rubiaceae

Description of the Plant:
An annual diffuse flaccid weed, stems numerous, prostrate, often rooting at the nodes. Leaves subsessile, 2-3.2 cm long, linear or linear-lanceolate, acute. Flowers very small, white, usually solitary, sessile or on very short pedicels. Capsules broader than long, very truncate and flat on the top.

Using Information:
Decoction of the plant is used in biliousness, fever and gonorrhoea. The herb is antitumour against Ehrlich cancer cells in mice. Hexane extract is cytotoxic to both human and mouse cancer cells (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:
The herb contains β-sitosterol, γ-sitosterol, stigmasterol, ursolic acid and oleanolic acid. It also contains p-coumaric acid and anthraquinones. 3 new iridoid glucosides have been isolated from aerial parts (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Distribution:
Chittagong in fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn from HEDYOTIS DIFFUSA to Medicinal Plants: Part H