HEDYOTIS CORYMBOSA (L.) Link.

Synonyms: Oldenlandia corymbosa L.

Family: Rubiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Khetpapra

Tribal Name: Bhuti tida (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:
A flaccid, usually diffuse, sometimes erect herb, 7.5-38 cm long. Leaves 2-4.5 cm long, subsessile, linear or linear-lanceolate, acute. Flowers very small, white, on filiform pedicels, longer than the calyx, usually 2-3 on the top of a very slender, axillary, solitary peduncle. Capsules globose or sometimes slightly pyriform, somewhat didymous.

Using Information:
The plant is febrifuge, stomachic and anthelmintic; given in jaundice, and liver complaints. Decoction of the plant is given in remittent fever, and as a cure for heat eruptions. The plant is also used in gastric irritation and nervous depression. Leaf extract is used by the Chakma in Chittagong Hill Tracts to alleviate abdominal pain (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Ethanolic extract of the whole plant possesses antibacterial activity and poor antifungal activity (Anwar et al., 2007 & Begum et al., 2007).

Chemical Constituents:
The plant contains the alkaloids, biflorine and biflorone, which are interconvertible. Concentration of biflorone increases at the cost of biflorine in stored plants. Both the alkaloids gradually disappear. Those stored for 3-4 years contain no alkaloid. It also contains β-sitosterol, oleanolic acid and ursolic acid and chloride salts of sodium, potassium and calcium (Ghani, 2003).


HEDYOTIS CORYMBOSA
HEDYOTIS CORYMBOSA (L.) Link.


Distribution:
All over Bangladesh in fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn from HEDYOTIS CORYMBOSA to Medicinal Plants: Part H