GYNOCARDIA ORORATA R. Br.

Synonyms: Chaulmoogra odorata Roxb.

Family: Flacourtiaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Chaulmogra, Peter kura.

English name: Chaulmugra.

Description of the plant:
A medium-sized, evergreen tree with slender branches. Leaves oblong to elliptic-lanceolate, abruptly acuminate, acute at the base, coriaceous. Flowers pale yellow, about 3.8 cm diam., the females larger on long peduncles, fascicled, arising from tuberosities from the trunk and larger branches. Berries as large as an orange, globular, ash-coloured.

Using information:
Fruits are anthemintic; useful in bronchitis, ulcers, skin diseases, tumours, inflammations, leprosy, diabetes, gonorrhoea, fever and piles. Oil of the seeds is used in leprosy and other forms of skin diseases and rheumatism (Yusuf et al. 2009).

EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is spasmolytic, CNS depressant and diuretic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical constituents:
Glycoside gynocardin (6.8%) has been isolated from defatted seeds (Rastogi & Mehrotra,1990).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar and Sylhet.


Share Your Thoughts