GYMNOPETALUM COCHINCHINENSE (Lour.) Kurz.

Synonyms: Bryonia cochinchinensis Lour.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Tribal name: Meliotrima (Murong), Aachoroy (Khumi).

Description of the plant:
A rather slender creeper or climber; stem scabrid, hairy. Leaves 5-10 cm long, reniform to triangular, 5-angled or lobed half way, edges crenate-dentate. Male peduncle 2 from each axil, 1-flowered, other recemose; females 1-flowered; petals white, ovate-oblong, 13 mm long. Fruits 5 cm long, 10 ribled, beaked, orange.


GYMNOPETALUM COCHINCHINENSE
GYMNOPETALUM COCHINCHINENSE (Lour.) Kurz.


Using information:
The plant is given to women in labour as a composition of a special drug. Root paste mixed with hot water is rubbed on the body in body-ache and atrophy of limb.

Distribution:
More or less throughout the country.


Share Your Thoughts