GREWIA SUBINAEQUALIS DC.

Synonyms: Grewia asiatica L.

Family: Tiliaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Phalsa, Pisla, Pesondi, Datoi, Phepsia, Kapaija, Phuldamar, Naris, Deogola, Sakri.

Tribal name: Tara Fru (Marma).

Description of the plant:
A shrub or small tree. Leaves 7-17 cm long, ovate or suborbicular, acute or subacuminate, sharply and often coarsely doubly serrate. Flowers in axillary cymes; petals yellow, oblong or ovate-oblong, about 6 mm long. Fruit globose, 6-8 mm across, red when ripe.

Using information:
Leaves are used as an application to pustular eruptions. Marma tribes in Chittagong Hill Tracts use leaf-boil water as a hair wash to remove dandruff. Fruits are astringent, cooling, stomachic and aphrodisiac; useful in diarrhoea and fevers. The ripe fruits are tonic and aphrodisiac; allays thirst and burning sensation, cures inflammations, fevers and consumption. Root and bark is used in strangury, gleet and gonorrhoea. Infusion of the bark is demulcent.

EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is spasmolytic and hypotensive; aquous extract of stem bark is antidiabetic. Seed extract and seed oil possesses antifertility activity (Asolkar et al., 1992).


GREWIA SUBINAEQUALIS
GREWIA SUBINAEQUALIS DC.


Chemical constituents:
Bark contains taraxasterol, β-sitosterol, erythrodiol β-amyrin, lupeol, betulin, lupenone, friedelin and α-amyrin. Heartwood contains β-sitosterol. Flowers contain δ-lactone of dihydroxyhentiacotanoic acid, β-sitosterol, flavonoids, quercetin, naringenin and the keto-alcohol, grewinol. Fruit pulp has been reported to contain flavonoids, proteins and amino acids (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Forests of Sylhet, Chittagong and different Sal forests.


Share Your Thoughts