GREWIA MICROCOS L.

Synonyms: Microcos paniculata L. ex W & A.

Family: Tiliaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Patka, Phattasi, Assor gular; Asar (Chittagong); Pesondi, Pichunti (Sylhet).

Tribal name: Tarak (Mogh); Bol-subret (Garo); Eba, Tarani (Marma), Yoria Sock (Murang).

Description of the plant:
A small or tall semi-deciduous tree, sometimes shrubby. Leaves 10-15 cm long, elliptic-oblong, acuminate, entire or slightly and irregularly toothed. Flowers small, yellow, in terminal panicles. Fruits globose or slightly obovoid, about 10 mm across.


GREWIA MICROCOS
GREWIA MICROCOS L.


Using information:
The plant is used in indigestion, eczema, itch, small-pox, typhoid fever, dysentery and syphilitic ulceration of the mouth. Tripuras in Chittagong Hill Tracts use leaves of this plant along with turmeric and shell of snail for the treatment of jaundice.

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar and Sal forest of Dhaka-Tangail.


Share Your Thoughts