GRANGEA MADERESPATANA (L.) Poir.

Synonyms: Artemisia maderespatana L.

Family: Asteraceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Namuti.

English name: Madras Worm-wood.

Description of the plant:
A prostrate annual herb, branches spreading from the centre, forming patches 15 to 30 cm wide. Leaves sessile, 2.5-6.3 cm long, sinuately pinnatifid; lobes smaller towards the base. Flowers very small, yellow in globose heads, solitary or 2-nate, on short leaf-opposed peduncles.

Using information:
The herb is antipyretic. Leaves are stomachic, antispasmodic and deobstruent; prescribed in infusion and electuary in cases of obstructed menses and hysteria; also used in preparing antiseptic and anodyne fomentations. A decoction of the roasted leaves is given in cough. Roots are diuretic, anthelmintic, emmenagogue, galactagogue, astringent to the bowels and stimulant; useful in griping, paralysis, rheumatism in knee joint, piles and pain in the muscles. It lessens perspiration (Yusuf et al. 2009).

EtOH(50%) extract of plant possesses spasmolytic, antifertility and hypotensive activity (Asolkar et al., 1992).


GRANGEA MADERESPATANA
GRANGEA MADERESPATANA (L.) Poir.


Chemical constituents:
The plant contains diterpenoid compounds of labdane and clerodatetrean type, such as the analgesic constituentent-15, 16-epoxy-7-hydroxy-3, 13, 14-clerodatrien-18-oic acid; steroids, chondrillasterone and chondrillasterol; diterpene, strictic acid, a phenylalanine derivative, auranamide and the allergenic compounds, eudesmanolides, (-)-frullanolide, (-)-hydroxyfrullanolide and (+)-grangolide (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts