GNETUM MONTANUM Markgraf

Synonyms: Gnetum scandens Roxb.

Family: Gnetaceae

Description of the plant:
A lofty dioecious climber with dichotomous branches. Leaves opposite, 11.5-15 cm long, ovate-oblong or elliptic, obtusely acuminate. Flowers in the axils of the cupular bracts of the stiff paniculate spikes. Fruiting spikes 7.5-25 cm long. Fruit somewhat olive-shaped, drupaceous, 2.5-3.8 cm long, reddish orange when ripe.

Using information:
The root and stem are used as an antiperiodic. The plant is used as a fish poison (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong and Cox’s Bazar.


Share Your Thoughts