GLYCOSMIS PENTAPHYLLA (Retz.) A. DC.

Synonyms: Glycosmis Arborea (Roxb.) A. DC.
Glycosmis cochinchinensis Pierre ex Engler

Family: Rutaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Ashshaora, Datmajan, Matmati, Kawatuti, Aidali, Fatik, Ban Jamir; Motkila (Comilla).

Tribal name: Hotiggira (Chakma); Si Ma Sere (Marma).

English name: Toothbrush Plant, Motar tree.

Description of the plant:
An evergreen shrub. 0.9-1.8 m high. Leaves alternate, 3-7 foliolate, up to 18 cm long; leaflets 7.5-18 cm long, elliptic, rhomboid or ovate, aromatic when crushed. Flowers small, yellowish in terminal softly pubescent panicles, 10-30 cm long. Berry 1-1.8 cm long, ovoid, pale orange when ripe.

Using information:
The plant is used for cough, rheumatism, anaemia and jaundice. Leaf juice is given with sugar in empty stomach in the morning to eradicate ascaris. Young leaves along with the leaf juice of Ananas sativus is also given in the treatment of ascaris. Leaves juice is also given in fever and liver complaints. Paste of leaves with ginger is used in eczema and skin affections. Roots are used in low fever (Yusuf et al. 2009). Leaf extract and crude alkaloid possesses antibacterial and antifungal properties (Ahmed et al., 1998).


GLYCOSMIS PENTAPHYLLA
GLYCOSMIS PENTAPHYLLA (Retz.) A. DC.


Chemical constituents:
Air dried plant material yielded two furoquinoline bases, kokusaginine and skimmianine. Other alkaloids reported from the leaves include glycosine, arborine, glycosminine, arborinine (major), glycosamine, glycorine, glycosmicine and γ-fagarine. They also contain the triterpenes, arbinol and isoarbinol, arborinone, two isomeric terpene alcohols, myricyl alcohol, stigmasterol and β-sitosterol. Roots contain the carbazole alkaloids, glycozolicine, 3-formylcarbazole, glycosinine, glycozoline, glycozolidine, skimmianine, γ-fagarine and dictamine. Stems contain arborinine; other minor alkaloids also occur in this plant. The alkaloids arborine, arbornine, skimmianine, glycorine, glycophymine, glycophymoline, glycosmicine and glycomide have been isolated from the flowers. Glycoric acid has been isolated from the methanolic extract of the plant (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
All over the country in the village thickets, roadsides and jungles.


Share Your Thoughts