GLINUS OPPOSITIFOLIUS (L.) A. DC.

Synonyms: Mollugo oppositifolia L., M. spergula L.

Family: Molluginaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Gima, Gima-sak, Jima.

Description of the plant:
A diffuse prostrate, annual herb; stems slender, numerous, dichotomously branched. Leaves 13-22 mm long, in whorls of 4-5, unequal, oblanceolate or linear-lanceolate or sometimes spathulate. Flowers small, white, in axillary fascicles of 2 or more, with long filiform pedicels. Capsules ellipsoid, a little shorter than the sepals.

Using information:
The plant is stomachic, aperient and antiseptic; used in skin diseases and for suppression of the lochia. Warmed herb moistened with castor oil is a good cure for earache. The juice is applied to itch and other skin diseases (Yusuf et al. 2009).

EtOH(50%) extract of plant is CNS depressant and diuretic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical constituents:
Leaves contain spergulagenic acid, a saturated triterpenoid sapogenin, spergulagenin A and a tri-hydroxy ketone. Roots contain a glycoside, mollugo glycoside A. α-Spinasterol and β-sitosterol glucoside, bis-nortriterpene sapogenol, spergulatriol, spergulagenol, oleanolic acid, methyl spergulagenate and spergulagenin A  have also been isolated from roots (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


GLINUS OPPOSITIFOLIUS
GLINUS OPPOSITIFOLIUS (L.) A. DC.


Distribution:
Throughout the country in moist fallow and cultivated fields and walls.


Share Your Thoughts