GARDENIA RESINIFERA Roth.

Synonyms: Gardenia lucida Roxb.

Family: Rubiaceae

English Name: White Emetic Nut.

Description of the plant:
A small deciduous tree or large shrub, 6-7.5 m high. Leaves 6.3-20 cm long, elliptic-oblong, subacute. Flowers fragrant, axillary, solitary, from the axils of the uppermost leaves near the ends of the branches; corolla large, white, soon turning yellow. Fruit ellipsoid or globose, 2-2.5 cm diam., smooth, marked with longitudinal lines.

Using information:
The gum is antiseptic, stimulant and astringent to the bowels; used in cutaneous diseases; increases appetite, relieves constipation, vomiting, pains of bronchitis and destroy maggots in wounds (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Friuts contain a gum-resin. A number of flavonoids are present in the fruit which include gardenins, A, B, C, D & E, demethylated tangeretin, nevadensin and two wogonins; hexacosyl p-coumarate, wogonin derivatives and a flavone (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong and Cox’s Bazar.



Share Your Thoughts